Academy Awards | European Submissions 2018

Filmuforia October 10, 2017 Comments Off on Academy Awards | European Submissions 2018
Academy Awards | European Submissions 2018

The Academy Awards season 2018 is already underway with much speculation and debate about those hopeful winners. Here is the complete list of the eligible European submissions, with links to those we’ve seen and reviewed..

Albania: DAYBREAK, Gentian Koçi

Austria: HAPPY END, Michael Haneke

Belgium: RACER AND THE JAILBIRD, Michaël R. Roskam

Bosnia and Herzegovina: MEN DON’T DRY Alen Drljević

Bulgaria: GLORY: Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva

Croatia: QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE; Hana Jušić

Czech Republic: ICE MOTHER; Bohdan Sláma

Denmark: YOU DISAPPEAR;  Peter Schønau Fog

Estonia: NOVEMBER; Rainer Sarnet

Finland: TOM OF FINLAND; Dome Karukoski

France: BPM (Beats Per Minute); Robin Campillo

Georgia: SCARY MOTHER;  Ana Urushadze

Germany: IN THE FADE, Fatih Akin

Greece: AMERIKA SQUARE; Yannis Sakaridis

Hungary: ON BODY AND SOUL  Ildikó Enyedi

Iceland: UNDER THE TREE Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson

Ireland: SONG OF GRANITE;  Pat Collins

Italy: A CIAMBRA; Jonas Carpignano

Kosovo: UNWANTED; Edon Rizvanolli

Latvia: THE CHRONICLES OF MELANIE;  Viestur Kairish

Lithuania: FROST, Sharunas Bartas

Luxembourg: BARRAGE, Laura Schroeder

Netherlands: LAYLA M; Mijke de Jong

Norway: Thelma; Joachim Trier

Poland: SPOOR; Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik

Portugal: SAINT GEORGE, Marco Martins

Romania: THE FIXER, Adrian Sitaru

Russia: LOVELESS; Andrey Zvyagintsev

Serbia: REQUIEM FOR MRS J; Bojan Vuletic

Slovakia: THE LINE; Peter Bebjak

Slovenia: THE MINER; Hanna A. W. Slak

Spain: SUMMER 1993, Carla Simón

Sweden: THE SQUARE, Ruben Östlund

Switzerland: THE DIVINE ORDER, Petra Volpe

Ukraine: BLACK LEVEL, Valentyn Vasyanovych

United Kingdom: MY PURE LAND, Sarmad Masud

THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN CO-PROED IN EUROPE

Algeria: ROAD TO ISTANBUL, Rachid Bouchareb

Argentina: ZAMA,  Lucrecia Martel

Chile: A FANTASTIC WOMAN, Sebastián Lelio

Ecuador: ALBA, Ana Cristina Barragán

Israel: FOXTROT, Samuel Maoz

Kyrgyzstan: CENTAUR; Aktan Arym Kubat

Lebanon: THE INSULT;, Ziad Doueiri

Morocco: RAZZIA, Nabil Ayouch

Mozambique: THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR, Licinio Azevedo

Nepal: WHITE SUN;, Deepak Rauniyar

Palestine: WAJIB;  Annemarie Jacir

Senegal: FELICITE; Alain Gomis

South Africa: THE WOUND; John Trengove

Thailand: BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK, Anocha Suwi

THE ACADEMY AWARDS WILL TAKES PLACE ON 4 MARCH 2018 | CONTENT SUPPLIED BY CINEUROPA 

Comments are closed.

UA-30029019-1