Locarno Film Festival 2016 | 3 – 13 August 2016 | WINNERS

Filmuforia August 13, 2016 Comments Off on Locarno Film Festival 2016 | 3 – 13 August 2016 | WINNERS
Locarno Film Festival 2016 | 3 – 13 August 2016 | WINNERS

imageKnown for its edgy and eclectic selection of international titles, the Locarno International film festival takes place each year in the town’s Piazza Grande in temperatures that often sizzle in the late 30s promising a scorching experience and adding a surreal touch to Carlo Chatrain’s ambitious programming.

This year’s festival runs from 3-13 August opens with US title THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS and closing on a Hindu note with Ashutosh Gowaricker’s MOHENIJO DAHO in a programme that includes 17 world premieres and the latest from Alejandro Jodorowsky – who this year receives a Pardo d’Onore – Arturo Ripstein (International Jury President) Rafi Pitts, Edgar Reitz, Bill Pullman and Radu Jude.

The festival offers a chance to see the latest films from Cannes in the presence of European stars such as Dario Argento – who presides over the Concorso del Presente jury – Valeria Bruni Tedeschi and Ken Loach.  And where would be without the doyenne of the European circuit Isabelle Huppert?

This year’s festival celebrates the work of US film director Roger Corman and there will be a retrospective dedicated to ‘Cinema in the young Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 to 1963’ while the Open Doors focus showcases eight countries in South Asia: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

imageGODLESS by Ralitza Petrova GOLDEN LEOPARD WINNER

BEST ACTRESS: IRENA IVANOVA

Bulgaria/Denmark/France – 2016 – 99’
with Irena Ivanova, Ivan Nalbantov, Ventzislav Konstantinov, Alexandr Triffonov
World Premiere, First feature

The OrnithologistO ORNITÓLOGO by João Pedro Rodrigues | BEST DIRECTOR 

Portugal/France/Brazil – 2016 – 118’
with Paul Hamy, Xelo Cagiao, Wen Han, Chan Sua Lin
World Premiere

imageINIMI CICATRIZATE (Scarred Hearts) by Radu Jude | SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Romania/Germany – 2016 – 141’
with Lucian Teodor Rus, Ivana Mladenovic, Ilinca Harnut, Serban Pavlu, Marian Olteanu, Alexandru Dabija, Dana Voicu
World Premiere

 

imageOSTATNIA RODZINA (The Last Family) by Jan Matuszynski

BEST ACTOR | ANDRZEJ SEWERYN

Poland – 2016 – 122’
with Andrzej Seweryn, Dawid Ogrodnik, Aleksandra Konieczna, Andrzej Chyra
World Premiere

 

Special tributes will focus on the limageate filmmakers Abbas Kiarostami and Michael Cimino.

THE FULL LINE-UP

Piazza Grande

 

 

AM TAG, ALS DER REGEN KAM by Gerd Oswald

Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) – 1959 – 85’
with Mario Adorf, Christian Wolff, Gert Fröbe, Corny Collins

CESSEZ-LE-FEU by Emmanuel Courcol

France – 2016 – 103’
with Romain Duris, Grégory Gadebois

COMBOIO DE SAL E AÇUCAR by Licinio Azevedo

Portugal/Mozambique/France/South Africa/Brazil – 2016 – 93’
with Matamba Joaquim, Melanie Rafael, Tiago Justino, António Nipita, Sabina Fonseca World Premiere

DANS LA FORÊT by Gilles Marchand

France/Sweden – 2016 – 103’
with Jérémie Elkaïm, Timothé Vom Dorp, Théo Van de Voorde, Sophie Quinton
World Premiere

 

INTERCHANGE by Dain Iskandar Said

Malaysia/Indonesia – 2016 – 102’
with Shaheizy Sam, Nicholas Saputra, Prisia Nasution

JASON BOURNE by Paul Greengrass

USA – 2016 – 123’
with Matt Damon, Alicia Vikander, Julia Stiles, Tommy Lee Jones, Riz Ahmed, Vincent Cassel

LE CIEL ATTENDRA by Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar

France – 2016 – 105’
with Clotilde Courau, Sandrine Bonnaire, Noémie Merlant, Naomi Amarger
World Premiere

MOHENJO DARO by Ashutosh Gowariker

imageIndia – 2016 – 153’
with Hrithik Roshan, Pooja Hegde

MOKA by Frédéric Mermoud

France/Switzerland – 2016 – 89’
with Emmanuelle Devos, Nathalie Baye, Diane Rouxel, Samuel Labarthe, David Clavel
World Premiere

PAULA by Christian Schwochow

Germany/France – 2016 – 123’
with Carla Juri, Albrecht Abraham Schuch, Roxane Duran, Joel Basman, Stanley Weber
World Premiere

Poesia_Sin_Fin_1_©Pascale Montandon_JodorowskPOESÍA SIN FIN by Alejandro Jodorowsky

France/Chile – 2016 – 128’
with Adan Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Brontis Jodorowsky, Leandro Taub

 

TEO-NEOL (The Tunnel) by Kim Seong-hun

South Corea – 2016 – 132’
with Ha Jung-woo, Oh Dal-su, Bae Doona
International Premiere

THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS by Colm McCarthy

United Kingdom/USA – 2016 – 110’
with Gemma Arterton, Paddy Considine, Glenn Close, Sennia Nanua, Anamaria Marinca, Fisayo Akinade, Anthony Welsh, Dominique Tipper
World Premiere

VINCENT by Christophe Van Rompaey

France/Belgium – 2016 – 118
with Alexandra Lamy, Spencer Bogaert, Barbara Sarafian, Geert Van Rampelberg, Fred Epaud
World Premiere

VOR DER MORGENRÖTE – STEFAN ZWEIG IN AMERIKA by Maria Schrader

Germany/France/Austria – 2016 – 106’
with Josef Hader, Barbara Sukowa, Aenne Schwarz, Matthias Brandt, Charly Hübner
International Premiere

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

imageAL MA’ WAL KHODRA WAL WAJH EL HASSAN (Brooks, Meadows and Lovely Faces) by Yousry Nasrallah

Egypt – 2016 – 115’
with Laila Eloui, Mena Shalaby, Bassem Samra, Ahmed Daoud, Sabrine, Alaa Zenhom, Mohamed Sharnouby, Lama Kotkot, Enaam Saloussa, Mohamed Farag, Zeina Mansour
World Premiere

imageBANGKOK NITES by Katsuya Tomita

Japan/France/Thailand/Laos – 2016 – 183’
with Subenja Pongkorn, Sunun Phuwiset, Chutlpha Promplang, Tanyarat Kongphu, Sarinya Yongsawat, Hitoshi Ito, Yohta Kawase
World Premiere

 

imageCORRESPONDÊNCIAS by Rita Azevedo Gomes

Portugal – 2016 – 145’
with Eva Truffaut, Pierre Léon, Rita Durão, Anna Leppänen, Luís Miguel Cintra
World Premiere

 

 

imageDAO KHANONG (By the Time It Gets Dark) by Anocha Suwichakornpong

Thailand/Netherlands/France/Qatar – 2016 – 105’
with Arak Amornsupasiri, Atchara Suwan, Visra Vichit-Vadakan, Inthira Charoenpura, Rassami Paoluengtong, Penpak Sirikul, Apinya Sakuljaroensuk, Waywiree Ittianunkul
World Premiere

 

imageDER TRAUMHAFTE WEG by Angela Schanelec

Germany – 2016 – 86’
with Miriam Jakob, Thorbjörn Björnsson, Maren Eggert, Philip Hayes, Anaïa Zapp
World Premiere

 

 

imageHERMIA & HELENA by Matías Piñeiro

USA/Argentina – 2016 – 87’
with Agustina Muñoz, María Villar, Mati Diop, Julian Larquier, Keith Poulson, Dan Sallitt, Laura Paredes, Dustin Defa, Gabi Saidón, Romina Paula
World Premiere

 

JEUNESSE by Julien Samani

France/Portugal – 2016 – 83’
with Kevin Azaïs, Samir Guesmi, Jean-François Stévenin
World Premiere, First feature

imageKAZE NI NURETA ONNA (Wet Woman in the Wind) by Akihiko Shiota

Japan – 2016 – 77’
with Yuki Mamiya, Tasuku Nagaoka, Ryushin Tei, Takahiro Kato, Michiko Suzuki
World Premiere

 

imageLA IDEA DE UN LAGO by Milagros Mumenthaler

Switzerland/Argentina/Qatar – 2016 – 82’
with Carla Crespo, Rosario Bléfari, Malena Moiron Production: Alina film, Ruda Cine
World Premiere

 

imageLA PRUNELLE DE MES YEUX by Axelle Ropert

France – 2016 – 90’
with Mélanie Bernier, Bastien Bouillon, Antonin Fresson, Chloé Astor, Swann Arlaud
World Premiere

 

imageMARIJA by Michael Koch

Germany/Switzerland – 2016 – 100’
with Margarita Breitkreiz, Georg Friedrich, Olga Dinnikova, Sahin Eryilmaz
World Premiere, First feature

 

 

imageMISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

Austria/Italy – 2016 – 90’
with Tairo Caroli, Wendy Weber, Arthur Robin, Lilly Robin
World Premiere

 

 

 

 

SLAVA (Glory) by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov

Bulgaria/Greece – 2016 – 101’
with Stefan Denolyubov, Margita Gosheva
World Premiere

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT

AFTERLOV by Stergios Paschos

Greece – 2016 – 94’
with Haris Fragoulis, Iro Bezou
World Premiere, First feature

AKHDAR YABES (Withered Green) by Mohammed Hammad

Egypt – 2016 – 72’
with Hiba Ali, Asmaa Fawzy, Jhone Ikram Hanna, Ahmed Hammad, Samia Hammad, Tamer Abdul Hamid, Ikram Hanna, Nabil Samy, Saad Amer, Basant Khalifa
World Premiere, First feature

DESTRUCTION BABIES by Tetsuya Mariko

Japan – 2016 – 108’
with Yuya Yagira, Masaki Suda, Nana Komatsu, Nijiro Murakami
International Premiere

DONALD CRIED by Kris Avedisian

USA–2016–85’
with Kris Avedisian, Jesse Wakeman, Kyle Espeleta, Louisa Krause
International Premiere, First feature

EL AUGE DEL HUMANO by Eduardo Williams

Argentina/Brazil/Portugal – 2016 – 95’
with Sergio Morosini, Shine Marx, Domingos Marengula, Chai Fonacier, Irene Doliente Paña, Manuel Asucan, Rixel Manimtim
World Premiere, First feature

EL FUTURO PERFECTO by Nele Wohlatz

Argentina – 2016 – 65’
with Xiaobin Zhang | World Premiere, First feature

GORGE CŒUR VENTRE by Maud Alpi

France – 2016 – 82’
with Virgile Hanrot, Dimitri Buchenet
World Premiere, First feature

I HAD NOWHERE TO GO by Douglas Gordon

Germany – 2016 – 100’
with Jonas Mekas
World Premiere

IL NIDO by Klaudia Reynicke

Switzerland/Italy – 2016 – 80’
with Ondina Quadri, Fabrizio Rongione, Diego Ribon, Sonia Gessner
World Premiere

ISTIRAHATLAH KATA-KATA (Solo, Solitude) by Yosep Anggi Noen

Indonesia – 2016 – 97’
with Gunawan Maryanto, Marissa Anita, Eduward Manalu, Melanie Subono

World Premiere

L’INDOMPTÉE by Caroline Deruas

France – 2016 – 98’
with Clotilde Hesme, Jenna Thiam, Tchéky Karyo, Bernard Verley, Pascal Rénéric, Marilyne Canto, Lolita Chammah, Tanya Lopert, Filippo Timi, Renato Carpentieri
World Premiere, First feature

MAÑANA A ESTA HORA by Lina Rodríguez

Colombia/Canada – 2016 – 85’
with Laura Osma, Maruia Shelton, Francisco Zaldua, Clara Monroy, Catalina Cabra, Francisco Restrepo, Juan Miguel Santana, Juan Pablo Cruz, Valentina Gómez
World Premiere

PESCATORI DI CORPI by Michele Pennetta

Switzerland – 2016 – 64′

World Premiere, First feature

THE CHALLENGE by Yuri Ancarani

Italy/France/Switzerland – 2016 – 65’

World Premiere, First feature

VIEJO CALAVERA by Kiro Russo

Bolivia/Qatar – 2016 – 80’
with Julio Cesar Ticona “Tortus”, Narciso Choquecallata, Anastasia Daza López, Rolando Patzi, Israel Hurtado, Elisabeth Ramírez Galván
World Premiere, First feature

SIGNS OF LIFE

300 MILES by Orwa Al Mokdad

Syria/Lebanon – 2016 – 95’

World Premiere, First feature

ANASHIM SHEHEM LO ANI (People That Are Not Me) by Hadas Ben Aroya

Israel – 2016 – 77’
with Hadas Ben Aroya, Yonatan Bar-Or, Meir Toledano, Netzer Charitt, Hagar Enosh World Premiere, First feature

ASCENT by Fiona Tan

Netherlands/Japan – 2016 – 80’ with Hiroki Hasegawa, Fiona Tan

World Premiere

BEDUINO by Júlio Bressane

Brazil – 2016 – 75’
with Alessandra Negrini
World Premiere

POW WOW by Robinson Devor

USA–2016–75′

SVI SEVERNI GRADOVI (All the Cities of the North) by Dane Komljen

Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro – 2016 – 100’ with Boban Kaludjer, Boris Isakovic, Dane Komljen

World Premiere, First feature

RAT FILM by Theo Anthony

USA–2016–82’
World Premiere, First feature

THE SUN, THE SUN BLINDED ME by Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal

Poland/Switzerland – 2016 – 74’ with Rafał Maćkowiak  Wilhelm Sasnal World Premiere

LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL 3-13 AUGUST 2016

 

Comments are closed.

UA-30029019-1